Home / The Kru Blog / Jonatas “Tagarela” Gurgel – Sunday July 17th

Jonatas “Tagarela” Gurgel – Sunday July 17th

Returning to deliver an action packed seminar on Sunday July 17th from 11am – 1:30pm we have the honour of hosting the Florida American Top Team trainer – Jonatas “Tagarela” Gurgel!!! As a steal, he is only asking for $60 to show you what he has shared with some of the most elite athletes have learned…the hard way!!

With an amazing grappling record in which you can add up World Cup, Pan American and Brazilian National BJJ titles, “Tagarela”, (who is an instructor at the ATT academy), has also added an MMA curriculum which he develops in Jiu Jitsu’s off season. When you train and train with some of the famous names such as, Thiago Alves, Alessio Sakara, Jeff Monson, Kimbo Slice,Gleison ‘Tibau’ Alves

Jonatas Gurgel in Detail

Full Name: Jonatas Sampaio Gurgel
Nickname: The word “Tagarela” in Portuguese is used for a person that is always talking. The nickname was given by Cristiano Costa (Gurgel’s first coach) when he was young because he was a very energetic child, always talking.
Main Achivements:

  • 2 x World Cup Champion (2004, 2005)
  • 3x Pan American Champion (2002, 2004, 2005)
  • 4x Brazilian National Champion (2002, 2003, 2005, 2007)
  • World Bronze Medallist (2006, 2007, 2008)

Weight Division: Peso Pena (70kg-154lbs)
Team/Association:
American Top Team (formerly Joao Roque/Nova Uniao)

Jonatas Gurgel “Tagarela” Biography

Jonatas Gurgel was born in the 11th of April, 1986 in Goiania – State of Goias, Brazil. He started training Jiu Jitsu when he was 12 as a way to exert his extra energy. Tagarela was a very active child, and although he didn’t appreciate the common sports (soccer, swimming, etc) he loved martial arts films. It was because of that fondness for the action movies that his parents registered Jonatas in Cristiano Costa’s BJJ School.

He received his blue belt from Mr Costa, who was also a distinguished doctor and served as a role model to the youngster, but soon after he received his belt, Jonatas Gurgel moved to the Brazilian Capital, Brazilia. There he started training under Joao Roque, and it was the legendary Nova Uniao fighter that awarded all of Tagarela’s belts from their on, including his black belt in 2005 when Jonatas was 19 years old.

Jonatas Gurgel used to travel to the United States with some regularity to compete and by invitation of several friends. Training in the US, he started staying longer and longer until one day he decided to stay for good. It was when living in the states that Jonatas received an invited to be part of the American Top Team, becoming one of the coaches at their Head Quarters.

In 2009 Tagarela decided to try MMA for the first time as a way to keep fit during the Jiu Jitsu off season. He loved the experience and achieved a 4-0-0 record on that same year, all wins in the first round (3 submissions, 1 TKO)

 

About Kru Yai Brian

Check Also

Throw Your Weight Around the Gym

I don’t care who you are or how bad of a day you are having. …